Hard landing Accident Commander 114B G-RJCP, Monday 4 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 2002
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Commander 114B
Owner/operator:Heltor Ltd
Registration: G-RJCP
MSN: 14606
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-T4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newcott Farm, Dittisham, 4 nm from Dartmouth, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Destination airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4 November 2002, when crashed at Newcott Farm, Dittisham, 4 nautical miles from Dartmouth, Devon, due to engine failure, caused by an oil leak. According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the accident:

"The intention of the flight was to practice instrument flying and the use of the ILS. During the previous night, the aircraft had been parked in a hangar, and when the aircraft was removed prior to the flight no signs of any oil leakage were noticed on the floor. The pre-flight checks were carried out, with no problems with the aircraft or engine being apparent. This included a check of the engine oil quantity, which was indicating between 7 and 8 quarts on the dipstick. The aircraft was started, taxied, and engine run up checks carried out, also all without any apparent problems.

Following an uneventful take off and climb to 4,000 feet, the pilot checked the engine temperatures and pressures and found them to be in the normal range. Some 15 minutes into the flight he noticed a slight engine power loss, and this was immediately followed by a significant amount of blue smoke entering the cabin from the right and centre at about windscreen height.

As the smoke increased in intensity, the visibility reduced within the cockpit, and so the pilot elected to shut down the engine, and carry out a forced landing. As he selected the engine mixture to idle cut off, a click, click noise was heard from the engine, which then seized. Once the engine had stopped the smoke in the cockpit dissipated. The pilot was now committed to a forced landing, and so he declared the emergency to Exeter Radar and selected an appropriate field.

Exeter radar was able to provide wind speed and direction, and had already identified the position of G-RJCP. A hedge boarded the downwind boundary of the selected field, and the pilots intention was to fly an approach at 45 degrees to the hedge, and then turn left through 45 degrees, to land well clear of it in the field.

Whilst on the 45 degree approach leg, the pilot felt he was too high and needed to lose height, and so he attempted to achieve this by selecting the landing gear down.

However, he now found it increasingly difficult to maintain the required glide airspeed of 85 knots, and so turned directly in to the field. Following the turn, and once the boundary hedge of the field had been cleared, the flaps were fully deployed but, with the aircraft now at about fifty feet above the ground, the rate of descent increased rapidly. In an attempt to regain airspeed, and subsequently to arrest the rapid rate of descent, the pilot pushed the nose of the aircraft down. Just prior to the touchdown a flare was initiated, at which point the aircraft landed heavily. The landing gear absorbed most of the impact but then collapsed.

Once G-RJCP came to a halt, the pilot and his passenger, who were wearing lap and diagonal harnesses, left the aircraft, unhurt, using doors which had already been unlatched during the final approach to the field"

Damage to G-RJCP was confirmed in the AAIB report as "Extensive, beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-RJCP was cancelled by the CAA on 3 March 2003 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eac5e5274a131400002d/dft_avsafety_pdf_507906.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=RJCP