Accident Cessna 170B N2502C, Saturday 17 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 January 2004
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2502C
MSN: 26146
Total airframe hrs:5228 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (STS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power and the airplane nosed over during a forced landing in a field. Post accident examination revealed that the number 2 cylinder separated from the engine. The engine had accumulated 900 hours since its last major overhaul 13 years prior to the accident; the cylinder had accumulated 1,212 hours since replacement in 1986. The hours on the cylinder prior to that time could not be determined. A metallurgical examination found that the barrel failed due to a fatigue crack. The barrel fractured circumferentially between the 11th and 13th fin from the head. The fracture initiated approximately 1.8 inches below the head and started from the inner diameter below a plated region. The initiation area was a small, flat, thumbnail-shaped region approximately 0.5-inch wide through the wall thickness, with signatures indicative of fatigue. Multiple crack initiation sites were observed in the origin area. From the initiation point, the fracture continued propagating in the circumferential direction with coarse arrest marks over approximately 45 percent of the barrel circumference. No material, manufacture, or plating defects were found. The metallurgical examination could not determine why the cracking occurred at the given location; however, it occurred below the chrome plating. From this, it is possible that the barrel exhausted the available fatigue life at that location, which was lowered by the presence of plating.

Probable Cause: the failure of the number 2 cylinder barrel due to fatigue. The lack of suitable landing terrain was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040126X00110&key=1

Location