Incident Avid Flyer N88WJ, Saturday 21 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 February 2015
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88WJ
MSN: 260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St George Municipal Airport (KSGU), St George, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St George Muni (KSGU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft , an experimental Williams built Avid Flyer, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway departure upon landing at St George Municipal Airport (KSGU), St George, Utah. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.stgeorgeutah.com/news/archive/2015/02/21/mgk-jek-avid-flyer-plane-crashes-pilot-ejected/#.VOlu2oY76K3
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=88WJ