Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet 164729/WK-10, Sunday 22 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 February 2015
Time:14:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: 164729/WK-10
MSN: 1183/D111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4.5 miles east of Statenville -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Beaufort (BFT/KNBC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted wooded terrain east of Statenville, Georgia, after the flight crew ejected. The aircraft was destroyed and the two crew members received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.islandpacket.com/news/local/community/beaufort-news/bg-military/article33633882.html
http://www.walb.com/story/28171624/two-pilots-injured-in-plane-crash-near-statenville
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 2009 164729 VMFA(AW)-224 USMC 0 Jacksonville International Airport min