Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II YS-447P, Sunday 22 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Centro de Entrenamiento Aeronáutico El Salvador Heli
Registration: YS-447P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:El Jaguey -   El Salvador
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Salvador-Ilopango Airport
Destination airport:El Jaguey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28 training aircraft suffered a runway excursion, causing the loss of one of the undercarriage legs.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.informatesv.com/se-accidenta-avioneta-en-la-union-884cfb55-b045-41b0-a5d6-bf6624c79bad]

Media: