Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N789SA, Monday 15 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 2004
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N789SA
MSN: E3173
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Conroe, TX (CXO)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,500-hour pilot reported that the engine lost power during cruise flight while the airplane was in instrument meteorological conditions. As the airplane descended below the cloud layer, the pilot initiated a forced landing to a small field. An employee of a fixed base operator reported that he mistakenly refueled the airplane with 53-gallons of Jet-A fuel instead of 100 Low Lead fuel.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the improper fuel type. Contributing factors were the improper aircraft servicing, lack of training by the fixed base operator, and the low cloud ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040319X00340&key=1

Location