Accident Robinson R22 Alpha G-JASM, Sunday 23 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 1992
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:Findon Air Services
Registration: G-JASM
MSN: 0447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thruxton Airfield, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Thruxton, Hampshire (EGHO)
Destination airport:Thruxton, Hampshire (EGHO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Having been repaired after its accident over Steyning in 1987, Robinson R.22 G-JASM was at Thruxton on the afternoon of 23 February 1992. There, whilst practising an un-powered auto-rotational landing, its student pilot touched down on the starboard skid of the helicopter.

Although the helicopter was settling, the student tried to compensate by moving the cyclic stick to port. This was inappropriate but before the instructor could stop or counteract it, the helicopter rolled on its port skid and then fell onto its port side, destroying the main rotors, severely damaging the port side of the cabin roof and distorting the tail boom.

The two occupants of the helicopter were able to escape, unaided, through the uppermost starboard door. They suffered no injuries. However unlike its first accident in 1987, evidently the helicopter was beyond economic repair, as the CAA cancelled its registration as 'destroyed' on 29 March 1992.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4bc40f0b613420004b9/Robinson_R22_Alpha__G-JASM_05-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-JASM.pdf
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14667
4. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17879.msg75306#msg75306