Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-PAXO, Wednesday 29 April 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1987
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Kirtons Farm Ltd (reg owner)
Registration: G-PAXO
MSN: 0166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
HELICOPTER CARTWHEELED AFTER LIFT OFF A/C DESTROYED 1 MINOR INJURY

PILOT REPORTS A/C YAWED 60 DEGREES TO LEFT & ON APPLICATION OF RIGHT YAW PEDAL BEGAN TO OSCILLATE. SUSPECTING GROUND RESONANCE, A TAKE OFF TO THE HOVER WAS INITIATED WHEREUPON THE A/C OVERTURNED. NO DEFECTS WERE FOUND BUT IT IS CONSIDERED LIKELY THAT THE COLLECTIVE LEVER MAY HAVE RISEN OF ITS OWN ACCORD WHEN THE PILOT REMOVED HIS HAND TO STOW THE CHECKLIST.THE SUBSEQUENT BEHAVIOUR OF THE A/C IS ATTRIBUTED PARTLY TO THIS & PARTLY TO OVER-CONTROL BY THE PILOT AS HE ATTEMPTED A RECOVERY.

CAA CLOSURE: LOSS OF CONTROL BY STUDENT PILOT DURING EARLY STAGES OF SOLO TRAINING. NO FURTHER CAA ACTION PROPOSED.

REGISTRATION G-PAXO CANCELLED BY THE CAA ON 23/18/1987 AS A/C "DESTROYED"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/robinson-r22-g-paxo-29-april-1987
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14535