Incident Socata TBM700 N11YD, Saturday 23 February 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 February 2013
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Arbutina Airlines LLC
Registration: N11YD
MSN: 500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Asheville Regional Airport, Asheville, Buncombe County, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johnston County Airport, Smithfield, NC (KJNX)
Destination airport:Ashville Regional Airport, Ashville, NC (KAVL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An aircraft that had an issue with landing gear temporarily blocked the runway at Asheville Regional Airport Monday evening, spokeswoman Tina Kinsey said. The landing gear of the Socata TBM-700 was not functioning around 3:45 p.m. as it was landing, resulting in blockage for all departures or arrivals until about 5:15 p.m., Kinsey said "It was a little more than an hour the runway was closed while airport crew worked to clear the aircraft and reopen the runway," she said. No injuries to the two person on board were reported.

UPDATE: BUNCOMBE COUNTY, N.C...Flights are back on at Asheville Regional Airport after a plane's landing gear collapsed, blocking the runway. The plane was sitting on the runway for nearly two hours delaying all incoming and outgoing flights until crews moved it.

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=11YD
3. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N11YD
4. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2015/02/socata-tbm-700-incident-occurred.html
5. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=10&typeid=272
6. Photo of damaged airframe: http://indeepschit.deviantart.com/art/Crash-Landing-516109525