Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II 69-7457, Tuesday 24 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 February 2015
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 69-7457
MSN: 3963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akçadağ district, Malatya -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malatya AFB
Destination airport:Malatya AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two RF-4 fighters crashed simultan on training flight in bad weather. No reports about a collision.

Sources:

http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/two-turkish-jet-fighters-crash-four-troops-killed.aspx?pageID=238&nID=78827&NewsCatID=341
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1969.html
http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_sb&view=default&day=24&month=02&year=2015&sbm=Search&serial=&type=&unit=&status=&Itemid=66