Incident Mil Mi-17 , Saturday 28 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 February 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Al-Raya Al-Khadraa Aviation Company
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Khartoum International Airport -   Sudan
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wad Medani
Destination airport:Khartoum International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicoper was blown over as it was being taken to a hangar. A fire then erupted injuring one person.

Sources:

http://www.sudantribune.com/spip.php?article54150
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.msn.com/en-us/news/other/helicopter-that-carried-sudan-s-vice-president-catches-fire/ar-BBi5rRv]
http://suna-sd.net/suna/showNews/236812/en
http://www.tradearabia.com/news/PIC_276519.html