Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-OPAL, Friday 7 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 2006
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heli Air Ltd
Registration: G-OPAL
MSN: 535
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
07/04/2006: Robinson R22B G-OPAL crashed at Wycombe Air Park (Booker), Buckinghamshire. An instructor and his student were conducting a basic helicopter training flight when water droplets began to accumulate on the outside of the windscreens in light drizzle. This gradually reduced the pilots’ vision through the windscreens and the instructor decided to fly a circuit in an attempt to clear the droplets. During the transition into the circuit the instructor was monitoring the relative position of another aircraft. Whilst doing so he resisted the student’s attempts to raise the collective control lever, and he may even have lowered it slightly. This was in order to prevent entry into the ‘avoid area’ of the height-velocity envelope. The landing gear struck the ground and the helicopter crashed. G-OPAL sustained Extensive damage to landing gear, fuselage and main rotor blades

15/11/2006: Registration G-OPAL cancelled by CAA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/04/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303a040f0b61342000b0d/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-OPAL.pdf
2. CAA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OPAL
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=28
5. http://www.helitorque.com/portal/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=1400&view=next
6. Robinson R22 G-OPAL at Wycombe Air Park, Booker, 18-03-2006: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000013092.html
7. https://www.flickr.com/photos/helihub/4359365239