Accident Evans VP-1 Volksplane G-BVPI, Sunday 17 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 April 1988
Time:19:00
Type:Evans VP-1 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVPI
MSN: PFA 1578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Old Sarum, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17 April 1988 when wrecked in a forced landing near Old Sarum, Wiltshire. According to the following extract into the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being used for stalling practice at about 2,000 feet agl, when, during a 'power-off stall', the propeller stopped. The pilot tried to restart the engine by diving the aircraft, but this was unsuccessful. He then attempted to glide to Old Sarum Airfield to make an emergency landing, but had insufficient height, and the aircraft struck some trees during the ensuing forced landing on a demolition site. The pilot was uninjured".

Registration G-BVPI cancelled by the CAA just under a year later on 18 March 1989

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/evans-vp-1-g-bvpi-17-april-1988
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1043700/