Accident Fairchild PT-19B (T-19) 0317, Tuesday 19 February 1946
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1946
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19B (T-19)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 0317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gávea, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on road. Cap Av Hugo Dias Linhares Uruguai died. Civil passenger survived.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 20 February 1946, p4
Correio da Manhã 20 February 1946, p3
Scramble