Incident Airbus A321-211 N188US, Wednesday 4 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 March 2015
Time:c. 11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N188US
MSN: 1724
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A321-211, N188US, was evacuated on the taxiway at Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) after landing. Smoke had developed in the cabin.
Flight US455 took off from Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) at 10:04 hours local time (15:05 UTC). The incident occurred on landing at Denver at 11:45 hours local time (18:45 UTC).

Sources:

@CalNinMonk on Twitter

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 2023 N188US American Airlines 0 Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) unk
Bird strike

Media: