Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6602, Wednesday 5 March 1941
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cottesmore, Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Blenheim L6602: Took off for Training flight. 05/03/1941
Collided with a tree during a low level daylight flight in intermittent fog conditions and crashed into the ground near Cottesmore, Rutland.
Crew:
P/O (60525) Thomas Fairgrieve DORWARD (pilot) RAFVR -killed
F/O (84162) John Austin STRONG (Signals Officer) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2. ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC