Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 73-1025, Thursday 5 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 March 2015
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 73-1025
MSN: 4585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ortakonak -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LTBI
Destination airport:LTBI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-4E-2020 Terminator from 112 Filo "Devils" of Eskisehir crashed under unknown circumstances at Konya-Aksaray road, km 22. Captain Mustafa Tanis and Captain Mustafa Delikanli did not or were not able to eject.

Sources:

http://www.dailysabah.com/nation/2015/03/05/turkish-military-aircraft-crashes-two-pilots-dead
http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/two-dead-in-turkish-fighter-jet-crash-in-central-anatolia.aspx?pageID=238&nID=79212&NewsCatID=341
Airport Haber
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1973.html