Accident Martin PBM-5S2 Mariner 84754, Wednesday 9 June 1954
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1954
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5S2 Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 84754
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yakushima -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Iwakuni/VP-47
Destination airport:Hong Kong
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin-engined patrol bomber went missing. Last radio contact at 06:55 south of Nagasaki. **Wreckage with twelve bodies found on Yakushima 16 June.

Sources:

El Litoral 9 June 1954, p1
A Noite 10 June 1954, p5
**Singapore Standard 17 June 1954, p7
AAIR