Incident MBB BK 117B-2 D-HDDD, Thursday 5 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 March 2015
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117B-2
Owner/operator:DRF Luftrettung
Registration: D-HDDD
MSN: 7164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Klinikum Stuttgart -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A hospital employee, collided with the tail rotor of the air ambulance helicopter that was shutting down on the 10.5m diameter rooftop hospital helipad. The injuries were fatal. BFU final report published.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rth.info/news/news.php?id=1559
https://www.stern.de/panorama/stuttgart--klinikmitarbeiter-von-rotor-eines-rettungshubschraubers-getoetet-5937306.html
https://www.bild.de/
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2015/FBericht_15_3X007_BK117_Stuttgart.pdf?__blob=publicationFile