Accident Stits SA-3A Playboy G-BVVR, Monday 8 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 September 2014
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stits SA-3A Playboy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVVR
MSN: P-736
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwood Aerodrome, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goodwood Airfield (QUG/EGHR)
Destination airport:Oaksey Park, Wiltshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot (not the listed owner Mr J H Prendergast)reported that he had just purchased the aircraft and was intending to fly it from Goodwood Aerodrome to Oaksey Park in Wiltshire. This was to be his first flight in the aircraft.

The pilot taxied the aircraft on the grass towards Runway 32. As the aircraft approached the runway threshold the pilot “suddenly and inexplicably” lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft turned left through about 90° and then collided with a temporary fence which stopped the engine. It came to rest imbedded in the fence and was substantially damaged. Having isolated the aircraft’s fuel and electrics the pilot vacated the aircraft uninjured.

Damage sustained to G-BVVR: Propeller, engine shock-loaded and both wings’ leading edges damaged

The pilot commented that his unfamiliarity with the layout of the cockpit and controls on G-BVVR may have contributed to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/09/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-stits-playboy-sa3a-g-bvvr
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/