Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche G-ARLB, Wednesday 1 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 October 2014
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARLB
MSN: 24-2352
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Turweston Aerodrome, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Blackbushe, Hampshire (EGLK)
Destination airport:Turweston, Buckinghamshire (EGBT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Blackbushe to position the aircraft to Turweston for maintenance. During the climb-out, whilst retracting the landing gear, the aircraft lost electrical power. The pilot was unable to restore power and elected to return to Blackbushe. He then found that the landing gear could not be lowered manually and so he decided, as originally planned, to fly to Turweston where the aircraft’s maintenance organisation was based. The aircraft made a gear-up landing at Turweston and the pilot, who was uninjured, exited the aircraft normally.

Damage to airframe sustained: Engine shock-loaded, damage to propeller and fuselage underside

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/10/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-piper-pa-24-250-comanche-g-arlb
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 2016 G-ARLB Private 0 Old Buckenham Airfield, Abbey Road, Old Buckenham, Norfolk sub