Wirestrike Accident Boeing B-52H-170-BW Stratofortress 61-0026, Friday 24 June 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 1994
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52H-170-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:92nd BWg USAF
Registration: 61-0026
MSN: 464453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA (SKA/KSKA) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA (SKA/KSKA)
Destination airport:Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA (SKA/KSKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during an airshow practice flight. While executing a "go-around" Approximately three quarters of the way through the turn, the aircraft banked past 90 degrees, stalled, clipped a power line with the left wing and crashed.

The captain flew the aircraft beyond its operational limits and lost control. As a result the aircraft stalled, hit the ground and was destroyed.

All four crew killed: Co-pilot Lt Col Mark C. McGeehan initiated an ejection but the low level only allowed the "hatch blowing" part of the ejection sequence to occur before impact.

Pilot Lt Col Arthur A "Bud" Holland, Chief of the 92d Bomb Wing Standardization and Evaluation branch. instructor pilot, was designated as the aircraft commander (killed)
Co-pilot Lt Col Mark C. McGeehan, instructor pilot and the 325th Bomb Squadron (BMS) Commander (killed)
Colonel Robert E. Wolff Observer, Vice Wing Commander (killed) and
Lt Col Kenneth "Ken" Huston, the 325th BMS Operations Officer (killed)

Sources:

http://www.check-six.com/Crash_Sites/Czar52Crash.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1994_Fairchild_Air_Force_Base_B-52_crash
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1961.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/gerrit_kok_collection/6777864224/
http://articles.philly.com/1995-05-01/news/25672068_1_aviators-pilot-bombing-range
Darker Shade of Blue (Kern)

Media: