Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JP244,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:148 Sqn RAF
Registration: JP244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bize, in the mountains of Martanesh -   Albania
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brindisi, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After the plane had dropped supplies to the Biza valley in Albania, on turning west to return to Italy, it clipped the top of the mountain and crashed, killing the crew.
The wreckage of the plane was found in the year 2014.

Sources:

http://www.derbyshiretimes.co.uk/news/grassroots/us-embassy-searches-for-matlock-s-lost-ww2-airman-1-6947951
http://www.reuters.com/article/2015/03/09/albania-britain-pilot-idUSL5N0W844Y20150309?rpc=401
http://twcc.com/articles/2015/03/09/r/ring-discovery-gives-closure-to-family-of-lost-uk-wwii-pilot
http://www.harringtonmuseum.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Aircraft-lost-on-Allied-Forces-Special-Duty-Operations.pdf