Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N1153P, Monday 9 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 March 2015
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Pesquera Rafael A
Registration: N1153P
MSN: 23-166
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Condado Lagoon, San Jaun -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (SIG)
Destination airport:St. Thomas, VI (STT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the commercial pilot, before departing for the personal flight, he had the airplane fueled with a total of 50 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel (25 gallons of fuel in each wing tank). He then performed an engine run-up and noted that all parameters were “normal.” After the airplane became airborne, it obtained a positive climb rate of 500 ft per minute. When the airplane reached about 300 ft above ground level, the right engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot subsequently feathered the propeller but noticed that the airplane was unable to maintain altitude, so he performed an emergency landing to a lagoon.
A postaccident examination of the right engine confirmed crankshaft continuity; however, two of the four cylinders exhibited low compression ratios. The right engine-driven fuel pump, carburetor, and fuel selector were disassembled and examined, and corrosion was noted in all of the components. It could not be determined if the corrosion was a result of the airplane being submerged in salt water after the accident or if it was present before the accident. Wreckage examination and component testing did not reveal a mechanical reason for the partial power loss. The reported weather conditions were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power; however, the engine was operating at a high power setting for takeoff; therefore, it is unlikely that carburetor ice caused the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The total loss of right engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Sources:

NTSB

Location