Accident Cirrus SR22 N949WB, Monday 9 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 March 2015
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Banks Wes J
Registration: N949WB
MSN: 0447
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:2550 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurricane Municipal Airport (1L8), Hurricane, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Destination airport:Hurricane, UT (1L8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he entered a right traffic pattern for runway 19; on his first approach he noted that he was going to overshoot the runway and executed a go-around procedure. On his second attempt after he touched down on the runway, he reported a "radical" right quartering tail wind that pushed the airplane to the left of the runway. The airplane's left main tire departed the asphalt surface, the pilot then attempted a go-around by advancing the throttle to full and decreasing the flaps to 50 percent. The pilot stated that he was not gaining lift and the stall warning horn was audible. Subsequently the airplane impacted a ditch and bounced about 10 feet which resulted in substantial damage to the spar carry-through on the bottom of the fuselage.

The pilot reported there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=949WB

Location