Accident Lockheed T-33A 53-5803, Wednesday 15 March 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-5803
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Meyerland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ellington AFB, TX
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while tried to return after a flame-out. The pilot Capt Gary L. Herod did not survive the crash.

Sources:

https://www.chron.com/news/houston-texas/slideshow/Worthy-of-a-state-marker-85322/photo-6267463.php
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
The Daily News-Telegram 17 March 1961, p3