Bird strike Serious incident Robinson R22 PT-YPB, Tuesday 10 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 March 2015
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:NEP - Nacional Escola de Pilotagem
Registration: PT-YPB
MSN: 2520
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:“Bosque da Barra” Swamp, near Jacarepaguá Airport, Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR)
Destination airport:Jacarepaguá Airport, RJ (SBJR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a helicopter made an emergency landing in the Swamp "Bosque da Barra", off the head of the runway at Jacarepagua airport in the West Zone of Rio. The "Bosque da Barra" is known for the presence of alligators within the limits of park. Information that the pilot felt a vibration in the helicopter tail rotor after the aircraft hit a bird. According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary press report (see link #3 for original Braziliian text):

"Helicopter makes forced landing in the marshy area of ​​the Bosque da Barra

No one was injured. An estimated four thousand alligators live in ponds area in the West Zone

Crew members were rescued by firefighters from the barracks of Barra da Tijuca.

03/10/2015 9:12 a.m. - Updated 03/10/2015 12:0058
Helicopter makes forced landing in marsh at River West Zone. Landing happened in Barra Grove, known for the presence of alligators. Crew members were rescued by firefighters from the barracks of Barra da Tijuca.

A helicopter was forced to perform an emergency procedure on the morning of Tuesday (10) and placed inside the bar Bosque swamp outside the head of the runway at Jacarepagua airport in the West Zone of Rio.

The Bar Bosque known for the presence of alligators in the park boundaries. According to a firefighter who participated in the rescue, the aircraft crew came to see the animals from above. So men headquarters of the Barra da Tijuca were deployed to rescue the crew. According to the corporation, Gustavo R, 33, and Ricardo John P, 28, however, did not need medical attention.

Officials of the National School of Piloting (NEP) reported that Robson 22 aircraft, PT-YPB prefix, took off from Jacarepagua airport around 8am. The pilot was forced to perform an emergency landing after feeling a vibration in the helicopter tail rotor. According to the operational safety manager, Leonardo Pinto Pereira, the problem started after the aircraft hit a bird.

From the moment of the collision with the animal, the co-pilot and teacher would have passed to control the helicopter. The helicopter, according to members of the Air Force, would be one of the most used in the learning phase, called "education." Even today, however, the helicopter must take off and be removed from the site."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2015/03/10/10-mar-15-pt-ypb-robinson-r22-rio-de-janeiro-brazil/
2. http://g1.globo.com/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2015/03/helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-em-pantano-na-zona-oeste-do-rio.html
3. https://odia.ig.com.br/noticia/rio-de-janeiro/2015-03-10/helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-em-area-pantanosa-do-bosque-da-barra.html
4. https://noticias.r7.com/rio-de-janeiro/balanco-geral-rj/videos/helicoptero-faz-pouso-forcado-no-bosque-da-barra-rj-16102015