Incident Boeing B-52H Stratofortress , Tuesday 28 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 January 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52H Stratofortress
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration:
MSN: 60-0049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barksdale AFB, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During service oxygen leak cause a fire. Two servicemen were injured. Because of high cost of repair the Global Strike Command decided that best solution was to renovate and replace this machine with another from boneyard in Davis-Monthan AFB (AZ). It will be the B-52H 'Ghost Rider".

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/story/military/pentagon/2015/02/19/b52-comes-back-from-the-boneyard/23675305/