Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche B SE-EZN, Sunday 28 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 May 1978
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Bromma Flyguthyrning, Sommer & Co
Registration: SE-EZN
MSN: 30-1425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bromma, Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bromma, Stockholm (BMA/ESSB)
Destination airport:Mariehamn (MHQ/EFMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a street at Bromma, Stockholm, shortly after take-off from Bromma Airport, runway 12, following engine failure in one engine. Two on board killed including M.D. Sommer.

Registration SE-EZN cancelled 31 August 1982 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=11465
2. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-30-160-Twin/1558398/L
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1403514