Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B N86AB, Thursday 12 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 2015
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:Aerial Banners Inc
Registration: N86AB
MSN: 25-3409
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Everglades west of North Perry Airport (KHWO) Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:North Perry (KHWO)
Destination airport:North Perry (KHWO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to swampland terrain in the Everglades west of North Perry Airport (KHWO) and Pembroke Pines in Florida. The banner-tow airplane came to rest inverted sustaining unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://miami.cbslocal.com/2015/03/12/plane-goes-down-in-pembroke-pines/
http://www.sun-sentinel.com/local/broward/fl-plane-down-everglades-20150312-story.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:12-MAR-15,NORTH%20PERRY,N86AB]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=86AB

https://www.flickr.com/photos/38016434@N05/5957805965/?rb=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2005 N86AB Aerial Banners, Inc. 0 Opa-Locka, Florida sub
18 March 2013 N86AB Aerial Banners Inc 0 Near Northwest Florida Beaches Int\'l Airport - KECP, Panama City, FL sub
CFIT