Incident Piper J3 C 65HP LV-XTD, Sunday 20 March 1955
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3 C 65HP
Owner/operator:Aero Club Tucumán
Registration: LV-XTD
MSN: 20823
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cruz Alta -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LV-XTD (two-seater, instructor and student) collided with Piper LV-RU. (three-seater, pilot and two passengers) from Aero Club Tucumán. Landing gear of LV-XTD collapsed and airplane overturned on emergency landing on airport.

Sources:

El Litoral 20 March 1955, p3