Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama CC-CLD, Thursday 12 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 2015
Time:c. 08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Discovery Air
Registration: CC-CLD
MSN: 2553
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Termas del Flaco -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous area and burst into flames after an engine power loss while carrying an under slung load. Engine performance had been degraded by erosion in the dusty operating environment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.24horas.cl/regiones/ohiggins/rescatan-cuerpo-de-piloto-argentino-tras-accidente-aereo-1607070
http://www2.latercera.com/noticia/piloto-argentino-fallecio-por-accidente-en-helicoptero-en-san-fernando/
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/2015/03/12/helicoptero-capoto-mientras-realizaba-trabajos-forestales-en-sector-puente-negro-de-san-fernando.shtml_
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/2015/03/13/gope-de-carabineros-rescata-cuerpo-de-piloto-argentino-tras-accidente-aereo-en-san-fernando.shtml
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informes-tecnicos-2015/documents/1736.pdf

Media: