Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N3627, Wednesday 12 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1940
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3627
MSN: QY-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Romsdalsfjord, Romsdal district of Møre og Romsdal county. -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Destination airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands
Narrative:
Blenheim N3627/R: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations to Norway. All three crew missing, presumed killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/868): "Blenheim N3627 failed to return from air operations over the Norwegian Coast and Trondheim, 12 June 1940. Sergeant R H Brown, Sergeant W Dixon and Sergeant H G J Gannaway: missing presumed dead"

Took off from RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands, tasked with an operation to Trondheim. Shot down at 22:30 hrs by Oblt Walter of I/ZG76 and crashed west of Romsdalsfjord, Romsdal district of Møre og Romsdal county, near Trondheim. All three crew lost, presumed killed in action.
Crew:
Sgt (561051) Richard H. BROWN (pilot) RAF - missing, presumed killed in action
Sgt (627060) Herbert G.J. GANNAWAY (obs.) RAF - missing, presumed killed in action
Sgt (751897) Wilfrid DIXON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - missing, presumed killed in action

As no trace of the aircraft or its crew were ever found, they are all commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 21)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/868: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502514
3. Ross McNeill, Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, Volume 1 (1939-1941), Midland publishing
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/254_squadron.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530643/brown,-richard-henry/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270596/gannaway,-herbert-george-james/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232268/dixon,-wilfrid/
8. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/15.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romsdalsfjord