Accident Agusta-Bell AB 205A-1 MM80722, Tuesday 17 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 March 2015
Time:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 205A-1
Owner/operator:Aviazione dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration: MM80722
MSN: 4383
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Casera Razzo (Vigo di Cadore) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LIDK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on landing during training exercise at "Casera Razzo" plateau (Dolomiti's mountain).

Sources:

http://messaggeroveneto.gelocal.it/udine/cronaca/2015/03/17/news/cade-elicottero-vicino-a-sauris-illeso-l-equipaggio-1.11064004
http://corrierealpi.gelocal.it/belluno/cronaca/2015/03/18/news/elicottero-militare-cade-a-casera-razzo-1.11064490
http://corrierealpi.gelocal.it/belluno/cronaca/2015/03/21/news/recuperato-l-elicottero-dell-esercito-1.11083800