Incident Robinson R22 Beta OY-HRL, Saturday 4 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 2004
Time:15:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-HRL
MSN: 3681
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Copenhagen Airport, Roskilde, Copenhagen -   Denmark
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Copenhagen Airport, Roskilde (EKRK)
Destination airport:Copenhagen Airport, Roskilde (EKRK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-G-CDBF, OY-HRL, N848AK. To OY-HRL in 2009. Damaged at Roskilde, Copenhagen 04-09-2004: Part of skid broken off and tail boom wrinkled when contacted ground during hover taxy. According to a rough translation from Danish into English of the official air accident investigation report (see link #1 for original Danish text):

"The accident occurred during a local school flight from Copenhagen Airport, Roskilde (EKRK). After booting from the airport station hover-taxiing helicopter for about one meter south along taxiway A at the heating region to pave the 11th. It was flying learner second flight in the school curriculum, and the pilot (instructor) chose himself control the cyclic stick (joystick) and collective stick and while flying pupil controlled pedals to fly the student could work out to keep nose direction of the helicopter.

After the helicopter passed taxiway G, turned the helicopter to the right and drive over the grass area between taxiway A and taxiway D. The helicopter's skids hit the ground hard twice with the nose pointing toward the terminal building, one time with both runners simultaneously and again how right granted struck first.

The pilot took control of the helicopter, turned the helicopter around the end, so the nose pointed into the wind and put the helicopter on the grass area between taxiway A and taxiway D. During the accident broken right granted. There was dents in panels under the right door at the right cabin side and on the right side of the tail boom. The accident occurred in daylight and under visual meteorological conditions.""

Sources:

1. http://www.havarikommissionen.dk/index.php?lang=daindex.php?option=com_contentbuilder&view=list&Itemid=161&lang=da&contentbuilder_download_file=6e718f7d3b134860828d1eb7564336819624da03
2. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=863608
3. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/5820.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2020 ZT-REF Private 0 Wonderboom Airport, Pretoria sub
Autorotation