Accident Pipistrel Alpha Trainer D-MJMX, Wednesday 18 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 March 2015
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Alpha Trainer
Owner/operator:Motorfliegerclub Kärnten
Registration: D-MJMX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Klagenfurt, Carinthia -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Klagenfurt Airport (KLU/LOWK)
Destination airport:Klagenfurt Airport (KLU/LOWK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a school building on a local flight from Klagenfurt Airport - LOWK. Both occupants were killed in the crash.

Sources:

APA Austria Press Agency; orf kärnten
http://diepresse.com/home/panorama/oesterreich/4688389/Klagenfurt_Kleinflugzeug-sturzt-auf-Schulgebaeude
https://www.bild.de/news/ausland/flugzeugabsturz/klagenfurt-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-auf-haus-40214502.bild.html