Accident North American F-100 Super Sabre , Tuesday 10 December 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100 Super Sabre
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:800 km W of Portugal -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lajes, Açores
Destination airport:France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in Atlanic Ocean north of Cap Finisterre during ferry flight to France via Azores. Pilot bailed out and missing. Type first reported as "F-84".

Sources:

El Litoral 11 December 1957, p1
Diário de Lisboa 11 December 1957, p12/12 December 1957, p12