Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-LOLO, Friday 22 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 May 1998
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Bournemouth Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-LOLO
MSN: 1662
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn, Bournemouth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Destination airport:Bournemouth/Hurn Airport (BOH/EGHH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 May 1998 when crashed whilst hovering at Bournemouth Aitport
According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

" The student pilot, who was in current practice on the helicopter, had completed a ten minute dual check prior to his second solo flight, this check was completed to a satisfactory standard. The student was then briefed to conduct hover practice over a grass area to the south-east of the threshold of Runway 17. There was no significant cloud or weather, the visibility was in excess of 10 km and the surface wind was 240 degrees/5 knots.

The pilot had completed a series of spot turns and a sideways flight exercise when he interrupted his flight to monitor the progress of a light aircraft which taxied past on Runway 17, he monitored this aircraft whilst remaining in the hover. When that aircraft was well clear the pilot manoeuvred the helicopter to face into the prevailing wind at a height of approximately 6 feet.

The helicopter then began to yaw to the right. The pilot was unable to arrest the yaw and, as the nose came up, he applied forward cyclic and raised the collective lever. The aircraft continued the yaw through approximately 720 degrees, it then rolled to the right and struck the ground before coming to rest. The accident occurred out of sight of the tower but was immediately reported by another aircraft, and the airfield fire services were alerted and soon arrived at the site. The pilot selected the fuel, electrics and magnetos to 'off' and climbed out of the aircraft through the broken windscreen; the pilot was uninjured".

The AAIB report confirms that the Robinson R22B was "Damaged beyond economic repair"; as a result the registration G-LOLO was cancelled by the CAA on 9 October 1998

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/robinson-r22-beta-g-lolo-22-may-1998-at-1608-hrs
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14830
4. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html