Accident Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk 06-27077 , Wednesday 22 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2007
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 06-27077
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Multaka, near Kirkuk -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed due to a mechanical failure. All fourteen occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://arlingtoncemetery.net/army-group-burial-helicopter-crash-iraq-08222007.htm
http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html