Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BPJF, Saturday 20 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 June 1998
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BPJF
MSN: 38-78A0021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Derby Airfield, Hilton Road, Egginton, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Derby Airfield, Hilton Road, Egginton, Derbyshire (EGBD)
Destination airport:Woodford Airfield, Cheshire (EGCD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20 June 1998 when crashed on take off from Derby Airfield, Egginton, Derbyshire. According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was engaged on a private flight from Derby, returning to Woodford, Cheshire having arrived earlier the same day. The take off was carried out on Runway 17 (Take Off Run Available 525 metres), a grass runway at the end of which there is another 75 metres of grass before a hedgerow. The pilot had only carried out two previous take offs from grass surfaces, and this was his first when the grass was wet.

During the early part of the take off the pilot became absorbed with directional control which he found difficult due to a lack of centreline reference. He was distracted by this and when he later realised that acceleration was poor he felt that there was not enough runway remaining to be able to stop without causing damage to the aircraft.

Observers stated that they had expected the aircraft to abort the take off, and the Airport Fire and Rescue Service were in motion before the impact. At a point some 30 metres before the boundary hedge the pilot raised the aircraft nose but the main wheels remained on the ground. The aircraft impacted the hedge, the wings were torn back, and it came to rest in a field the other side having slewed through 180 degrees.

The aircraft was on its port side and both occupants were able to vacate through the passenger door. There was a considerable amount of fuel spillage but there was no fire and the Airport Fire Services were rapidly on the scene".

The AAIB report confirms damage to the aircraft as: "Both wings detached, fuel lines disrupted, propeller, left tail plane severely damaged". As a result, the registration G-BPJF as cancelled by the CAA on 2 October 1998. The wreckage was moved to Coventry (Baginton) Airport by May 2000 for use by the airport fire crews.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f07d40f0b6134600033b/dft_avsafety_pdf_502463.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPJF