Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 BETA VH-HUA, Friday 20 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 March 2015
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:M.D.H. Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HUA
MSN: 3973
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:93km SE of Mount Isa, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Stanbrooke Station, Queensland
Destination airport:Devoncourt Station, Queensland
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During manoeuvring the helicopter collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage. The pilot and passenger were not injured. According to the following summary from the official ATSB report into the accident:

"On 20 March 2015, at about 11:40 Eastern Standard Time, a Robinson R22 helicopter, registered VH‑HUA, departed from Stanbroke Station for a private flight to Devoncourt Station, Queensland. On board were a pilot and one passenger. The main fuel tank was filled to capacity prior to departure, with 68 Litres of fuel. While en route between the two stations, the pilot was assessing the water available for stock by overflying water holdings.

At about midday, while about 500 feet above ground level, the helicopter approached a gorge 93 km South East of Mount Isa, Queensland. To assess the water quantity in the gorge, the pilot conducted a descent to about 100 feet and slowed the helicopter to a hover. As the pilot shifted his focus outside, the rotor revolutions per minute (rpm) decreased, the low rotor rpm warning horn sounded and the helicopter commenced descending. The pilot immediately lowered the collective and turned the helicopter away from the higher gorge walls in an attempt to increase forward speed and rotor rpm. He was unable to regain sufficient rotor rpm and the helicopter continued to descend.

The right skid landed heavily on uneven ground, followed by the left skid. The main rotor then collided with a rock and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. The pilot and passengers exited the helicopter and were not injured. The helicopter sustained substantial damage.

The temperature at the time was 42°C and the elevation of the area was about 1,000 feet above mean sea level. This incident provides a reminder of the effect on helicopter performance of density altitude, weight, and wind. Pilots are encouraged to carefully and accurately assess these factors to ensure that an adequate performance margin is maintained."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-033.aspx
2. http://helihub.com/2015/03/20/20-mar-15-vh-hua-robinson-r22-mount-isa-australia/
3. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/HUA
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-HUA.html