Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 VH-HBI, Monday 9 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 February 2004
Time:08:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-HBI
MSN: 3741
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bribie Island, Gold Coast, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caloundra Airport, Queensland (CUD/YCDR)
Destination airport:Caloundra Airport, Queensland (CUD/YCDR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 9, 2004, about 23:30 universal coordinated time (UTC = 08:33 local time), a Robinson R22, VH-HBI, made a hard landing while practicing forced landings at Bribie Island, 5 km SE of Caloundra, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. The pilot was operating the helicopter as an instructional flight under the provisions of the Australian civil aviation regulations. The flight instructor and the student pilot sustained serious injuries; the helicopter sustained substantial damage. According to the following excerpt from the official ATSB report into the accident:

"An instructor and student were conducting a training flight from Caloundra aerodrome in a Robinson R22 helicopter, registered VH-HBI. The weather was fine with a light north-west wind.

The instructor reported that shortly after the helicopter reached the intended initial cruising altitude of 1000 feet, and over a suitable area that was clear of other traffic, he reduced the throttle setting to idle to simulate an engine failure. The instructor said the purpose of the exercise was to test the student's alertness and ability to enter and maintain a stabilised auto rotation. He intended to terminate the practice engine failure by introducing engine power at about 500 feet. During interview, the instructor said that he rolled the throttle off quickly but gradually. In a subsequent letter, he advised that he slowly reduced the throttle setting to idle. The instructor advised that he did not announce the simulated failure to the student, and that he had previously initiated 'unannounced' engine failure exercises to the student as part of the student's training.

The instructor reported that the student correctly applied right anti-torque pedal and pulled the cyclic control rearwards, but did not lower the collective lever. He also reported that the low rotor RPM warning horn came on within a few seconds and the airspeed reduced rapidly to between 30 and 40 knots. The instructor said that the helicopter then started shuddering and he lowered the collective as far as it would go and pushed the cyclic forward. He said that, as they approached 500 feet he attempted to increase engine power, but it felt like the student had 'frozen' on the throttle and he was not able to rotate the twist grip. The instructor said that the low rotor RPM horn was on for most of the descent. He said that the rotor RPM was just above the horizontal, around 83%, and the engine RPM was at idle on the engine and rotor RPM indicator.

He said that he did not advise that he was taking control of the helicopter, but provided 'spoken instruction, supported by directive pressure on the controls', because he wanted the student to feel the control movements. Although the instructor recalled applying up collective to cushion the helicopter for landing, the pilots were not able to terminate the helicopter's descent.

The helicopter impacted tidal mudflats near the northern end of Bribie Island in a nearly level attitude with a high rate of descent and low main rotor RPM. The floor of the helicopter sustained significant deformation and physically trapped the student's feet. Both occupants of the helicopter sustained serious injuries during the accident."

Sources:

1. ATSB: http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2004/AAIR/aair200400508.aspx
2. NTSB Identification: LAX04WA128 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20040226X00246&ntsbno=LAX04WA128&akey=1
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=4202
4. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/HBI