Accident Piper PA-34-200 N55073, Thursday 12 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 February 2004
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:American School of Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N55073
MSN: 34-7350169
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reid-Hillview, CA (RHV)
Destination airport:Hollister, CA (307)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during landing and collided with a runway sign. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and student were practicing a simulated single engine approach. The student lost directional control of the airplane after touchdown. The CFI elected to do a go-around. Just after adding power for the go-around, the airplane veered off of the runway and the right flap assembly impacted a runway sign. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were reported.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040304X00266&key=1

Location