Accident Bell 47J-2 G-BFPP, Friday 11 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 1997
Time:18:50
Type:Bell 47J-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BFPP
MSN: 2851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South side of the A64, between Tadcaster and York, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:South side of the A64, between Tadcaster and York, North Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 11 July 1997 when crashed on the South side of the A64, between Tadcaster and York, North Yorkshire. Struck power cables and landed tail first. No injury to 4 Persons On Board. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was taking his family to a restaurant for a meal. Prior to the flight he obtained permission to land either in the restaurant car park or on an area of adjacent wasteland. On arrival he found that there was no suitable clear area in the car park & that the wasteland was too uneven. He decided to fly an orbit while trying to find a suitable alternative landing area. While turning into the sun, he found himself rapidly approaching an overhead power cable supported on wooden poles. Despite attempting to avoid the cable, he was unable to prevent a collision during which the cable wrapped itself around the main rotor transmission shaft. The helicopter settled tail first onto its skids and the pilot and his family were able to exit without injury."

The official AAIB report into the accident notes that the damage sustained to the helicopter was "Extensive to helicopter tail, tail rotor and gearbox". However, this was not quite the end of G-BFPP, as it was sold on to new owners, twice, on 5 October 1998 and again on 13 June 2002 before the registration was finally cancelled by the CAA on 29 April 2009, almost twelve years after the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f769ed915d1374000653/dft_avsafety_pdf_502390.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BFPP
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3571
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/117006786@N06/24464318010
5. http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/nostalgia/341-the-rotary-nostalgia-thread/page5#post3207 and http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/nostalgia/341-the-rotary-nostalgia-thread/page5#post3212