Accident Piel CP-328A Super Emeraude G-BPRT, Saturday 9 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 1997
Time:16:53
Type:Piel CP-328A Super Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BPRT
MSN: PFA 050-1126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lumb Rossendale Airstrip, Rawtenstall, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lumb Rossendale Airstrip, Rawtenstall, Lancashire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 9 August 1997 when crashed into parked farm machinery after failing to become airborne on its take off run from Lumb Rossendale Airstrip, Rawtenstall, Lancashire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft taxied once again at about 16:53 hours, by which time the wind had dropped to an estimated 300 degrees at 5 knots (a 5 knot tailwind component on Runway 12). After an engine run up and pre-take-off checks, the aircraft commenced its take-off roll on Runway 12. The pilot noted that half flap was set and the engine was achieving around 2,200 RPM.

At about 40 knots, the aircraft seemed to stop accelerating but was not yet ready to become airborne. It bounced over rough ground but settled back again each time. It got to the point where the pilot realised that it was not going to get airborne, so he pulled the stick back, and closed the throttle, as the aircraft reached the end of the strip.

The owner of the strip and the pilot of the Jodel were watching the take-off run from the hangar area. They noted that as the aircraft passed them, the tail was still on the ground. The tail then lifted slightly but the aircraft pitched up markedly as it reached the end of the strip. The left wing then dropped before the aircraft collided with farm buildings and equipment located at the end of the strip.

The two men ran over to the wreckage to release the occupants and arranged for the prompt attendance of the emergency services. Both occupants received serious impact injuries and were taken to hospital."

The official AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was"destroyed"; as a result the registration G-BPRT was cancelled by the CAA on 27 January 1998 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f89ce5274a13140006a5/dft_avsafety_pdf_500848.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPRT
3. http://www.avions-piel.com/avions-piel-gb/topic612.html

Media:

Piel CP-328A Super Emeraude G-BPRT at Wellesbourne Mountford (EGBW) in 1994: Piel CP.328 Super Emeraude AN0311977