Accident Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom N7628R, Sunday 22 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 March 2015
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23 Musketeer Custom
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7628R
MSN: M-1249
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5370 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff Pulliam Airport (KFLG), Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (FLG)
Destination airport:Flagstaff, AZ (FLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll for the local personal flight, the nosewheel seemed to turn slightly to the left. Rudder input maintained a straight path on the runway centerline, but the nosewheel side-skidded for a few seconds before the airplane lifted off. When the airplane returned for landing, the pilot stated that touchdown was smooth and uneventful. During the landing roll, the nosewheel turned slightly left, and he attempted to correct with full right rudder. The airplane continued to veer to the left, exited the runway, and impacted a precision approach path indicator (PAPI) light. The pilot stated that he felt that the right rudder bungee did not have enough pull to stop the nosewheel from continuing to turn more sharply to the left. However, a postaccident examination of the airplane and nosewheel steering mechanism did not reveal any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, it is likely that the pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7628R

Location