Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3468T, Saturday 14 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 February 2004
Time:17:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3468T
MSN: 17700768
Total airframe hrs:5227 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sturgis, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturgis, MI (IRS)
Destination airport:Sturgis, MI (IRS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with a runway during an attempted go-around. The pilot reported that on his third practice landing, at approximately 5-10 feet above ground level, he was aligned just left of the center of the runway with the right wing tip slightly down, when he unexpectedly experienced a small gust of wind. The pilot stated that he attempted a go-around by applying full power and retrimming the airplane. The airplane momentarily began to gain altitude but the pilot mistakenly retracted all the flaps. The airplane settled back to the ground and the right wing tip impacted the runway. The pilot stated that he over corrected causing the left wing tip to impact the runway. The airplane exited the runway coming to a full-stop in snow to the east side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent raising of flaps resulting in a loss of lift and his failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in a dragging of the wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040225X00240&key=1

Location