Accident Piper PA-34-200 N44LJ, Monday 16 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 February 2004
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44LJ
MSN: 34-7250298
Total airframe hrs:4953 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davis, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester, VA (OKV)
Destination airport:Davis, WV (WV62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arriving in the vicinity of the airport, the pilot circled the runway twice to determine the wind direction and runway conditions. The runway appeared to look clear, with a few ice patches on the surface, and snow mounds off to the sides. After touching down on the runway, the left landing gear assembly encountered a "low flat" snow patch, and the airplane began to pull to the left. The airplane continued off the side of the runway, and came to rest upright in a snow-covered field.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after encountering a snow patch on the runway. A factor related to the accident was the snowdrift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040310X00311&key=1

Location