Accident Comco Ikarus C42 G-CEDR, Tuesday 7 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 April 2015
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42
Owner/operator:Newtownards Microlight Group
Registration: G-CEDR
MSN: 0606-6833
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newtownards Airfield, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newtownards Airfield (EGAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The victim of the aircraft crash at Newtownards Airfield has been named as Co Down man Stephen McKnight. The experienced pilot died after the privately-owned microlight plane he was flying alone nose-dived shortly after take-off yesterday morning.

An eyewitness claimed that the aircraft had just climbed into the air when it suddenly banked to the left and plummeted to the ground. Fire appliances and two ambulances rushed to the Co Down airstrip to remove Mr McKnight from the C42 microlight after it crashed in near perfect flying conditions around 11.25 am.

A spokesman for the Northern Ireland Fire Service said he was not trapped in the wreckage. He was rushed to the Ulster Hospital by paramedics but died there shortly afterwards.

The plane was severely damaged in the crash and is now being examined by a team of experts from the Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB). The horrific crash is the first fatality at the Newtownards airport in living memory.

Mr McKnight was a married man in his 60s and was flying the aircraft which he co-owned as part of a syndicate group called Newtownards Microlight Group.

UPDATE: Per the official AAIB report into the accident (see link #8): "The pilot was practising circuits. About fifty minutes into the flight, just after an increase in power during a touch-and-go landing, the aircraft was seen to enter a climbing left turn at low height. As it continued to climb, the angle of bank was observed to increase steadily until the nose dropped and the aircraft descended, striking the grass surface to the left of the runway in a steep nose-down attitude. The pilot was fatally injured. There was evidence to indicate that the accident could have been due to incapacitation".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-CEDR was cancelled by the CAA on 14-10-2015 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2015/04/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/newtownards-plane-crash-flying-enthusiasts-watch-in-horror-as-local-pilot-plunges-to-his-death-in-microlight-31126103.html
2. http://www.u.tv/News/2015/04/07/Light-aircraft-crashes-at-Ards-Airport-34952
3. https://www.belfastlive.co.uk/news/belfast-news/plane-crashes-newtownards-airfield---8994802
4. http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7629584&nseq=7
5. http://www.comco-ikarus.de/Pages/produkte-comco/c42-uk.php?lang=en
6. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-northern-ireland-32206410
7. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
8. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56f16cafe5274a14d7000016/Ikarus_C42_FB80_G-CEDR_04-16.pdf

Media: