Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub OE-ACC, Saturday 29 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 March 2003
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Sportfliegerclub Lungau
Registration: OE-ACC
MSN: MDC 1042
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aineck, Near Mauterndorf Airfield - LOSM -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mauterndorf Airport (LOSM)
Destination airport:Aineck Offshore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub (OE-ACC) crashed on approach to Aineck mountain. The crew was practising landings on a ski-slope at 1600m when suddenly a snowboarder crossed the slope forcing the crew to go-around. The aircraft then crashed into a Wood injuring both occupants minor.

Sources:

http://feuerwehr-tamsweg.at/einsaetze/einsatzarchiv/einsaetze_2003/einsatzberichte/K290303/290303.htm#